Who Served
Features Timeline Records Folk & Facts

Home
Up
Click here to visit the 22villages online newsgroup
please leave your comments in our Guest book

send an email to the 22village team

 

THOSE WHO SERVED.

JAMES BASSETT Private Suffolk Regt, served in France, Killed.

HAROLD BELL Private Hants/Wilts Regt, served in Dardenellles/France wounded and taken prisoner.

FREDERICK CHARLES BLAYDON Private Suffolk Regt, Served in France Wounded.

ARTHUR RICHARD BRAGG Private Royal Fusiliers, served in England.

CHARLES ROBERT BRAGG Private Suffolk Regt, served in France Wounded.

ROBERT CHARLES BRAGG Private Suffolk Regt, served in France Killed.

GEORGE WILLIAM BRIDGE Private Northants Regt served in France/Germany, Gassed.

GEORGE R BRIGHTWELL Private Suffolk Regt, served in England.

EMILY CLARKE Nurse V.A.D. St Johns, served in Alexandra/Palestine.

FRANK. W .F. CLARKE Sapper Royal Engineers, served in France, Wounded.

GEORGE CLARKE Private Royal Berkshire Regt, served in France, Killed.

Russell ClarkeRUSSELL CLARKE Not reference in Remembrance Book, but it is known he served with his brother Walter who was killed.

WALTER CLARKE Sapper Royal Engineers, served in France, Killed.

WALTER COCKERTON No details available, killed.

WALTER CRICK Gunner Royal Field Artillery, served in Belgium/France.

THOMAS FITCH Private, Suffolk Regt/Military Foot Police, served in France, Mesopotamia and India, Killed.

GEORGE FUNNELL Gunner R.G.A, served with coastal defence Scotland and France.

BENJAMIN GOODCHILD Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, served in Salonika.

LEWIS GOODCHILD Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry & Royal Fusiliers, served in Balkan States.

THOMAS GOODY Private, Suffolk Regt, served in France.

ZACHARIAH GOULD Private R.A.V.C, served in Egypt/Salonika/France.

FRED HAMMOND Sapper Royal Engineers, served in England.

WILLIAM HAMMOND Private Cheshire Yeomanry & South Lancs. Regt, served in France and Belgium.

JOHN HAWKINS Driver Royal Horse Artillery, served in France.

FRED INGLE Private Canadian Scottish Regt, served in France Wounded.

WILLIAM B JACKSON Sergeant Labour Coy Motor Transport, served in England.

ALLAN DEEKS JENNINGS Private Middlesex Regt served in France Wounded, Gassed and taken prisoner.

The Jennings - clockwise Wilfred, Harold, Gladys and RubyHAROLD V JENNINGS A/Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps, served in England. picture shows The Jennings - clockwise Wilfred, Harold, Gladys and Ruby

RAYMOND MATTHEW JENNINGS Rank unknown, Royal Field Artillery, served in India and Afghanistan.

WILFRED O JENNINGS Private Suffolk Regt, served in France wounded three times and gassed.

WILLIAM L KENT Leading Aircraftsman, RAF.

GEORGE LAMBERT Driver Royal Engineers, served in Salonika.

MORRINGTON LAMBERT Rifleman 25th Rifle Brigade, served in England.

LANCELOT LANGLEY Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery, served in France Killed.

ROBERT LOVELAND Private A.S.C.M.T, served in France, wounded.

WILLIAM MIDDLEDITCH Private Suffolk Regt , served in France, Killed.

JAMES MORTLOCK Private Essex Regt, served in France, Wounded.

STANLEY MOSS Corporal Suffolk Regt, served in France.

PETER NORRIS Wheelwright bombardier, Royal Horse Artillery, served in The Boer War and in India, before the 1914-18 war. Served in several places during the 1914-18 war, including Ireland.

CLARENCE NUNN Signalman H.M.S. Moorsom J.B.D

VICTOR NUNN Private 23rd Middlesex Regt, served on the Rhine.

WALTER NUNN Private Suffolk Regt, served in France Wounded.

ALFRED GEORGE ORBELL Signaller Royal Garrison Artillery, served in France and Belgium, Wounded.

WALTER PAYNE Rifleman London Queen Victoria's Rifles, Killed.

ALFRED PEACOCK Private Royal West Surrey Regt, served in France and Palestine Killed.

FRANK PEACOCK Private Suffolk Regt, served in France, Wounded.

FRANK PLUMB Private East Yorks. Regt (Regular), served in India/France/Egypt/Greece, the Dardenelles and Italy. (Frank, Joe and William were brothers).

JOE PLUMB Private Suffolk Regt , served in France.

WILLIAM PLUMB Gunner Royal Field Artillery, served in France, Wounded.

Albert Plummer, Private, Middlesex Regt. > Simply click to enlarge... then use the [Back] button to returnALBERT PLUMMER Private Middlesex Regt, not known where he served.

BERTIE PLUMMER Gunner, Royal Artillery, served in France, Wounded.

ERNEST PLUMMER Private Royal West Surrey Regt, served in France, Killed.

GEORGE PLUMMER Private South Wales Borders, served in France, Killed.

HARRY PLUMMER Private Overseas Batt, served in France, Killed.

LEWIS PLUMMER Private Notts & Derby Regt, served in France, Wounded.

PERCY POOLEY Private Middlesex Regt, served in India and France, Killed.

FREDERICK WILLIAM POULTER Private Middlesex Regt, served in France and Belgium, wounded. (Frederick and Samuel were brothers).

SAMUEL JAMES POULTER Sergeant, Middlesex Regt, served in France and Belgium, Wounded and taken prisoner.

FRED PRIGG Private Suffolk Regt, served in France and Belgium, Killed. ( Fred, Harold and Maurice were brothers).

HAROLD PRIGG Private London Regt, served in France and Belgium

MAURICE PRIGG Private Suffolk Regt, served in France and Belgium.

WILLIAM READER Lance-Corporal Military Foot Police, served in England.

GUY ROBINS Sergeant Suffolk Regt, served in France, Killed. (Brother of Richard).

RICHARD ROBINS Lieutenant Norfolk/Suffolk Regt and Jals Light Infantry, served in France twice wounded. Military Cross and Bar.

ARTHUR ROWE Driver Royal Horse Artillery, killed.

GEORGE ARTHUR SARGENT Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, served in Macedonia.

WILLIAM SARGENT Private Suffolk Regt, served in France, wounded.

George ScrivenerGEORGE SCRIVENER Corporal Suffolk Regt & Royal Army Medical Corps, served in France and Egypt.

 

 

 

 

Fred Starling, on the left during the 1914-18 war. Fred was gamekeeper at Moulton Paddocks FRED STARLING

FRANK TWEED Private South Wales Borders, not know where he served.

 

Olive and Fred Tredgett FRED TEDGETT

"Ye that live on mid English pastures green, remember us and think what might have been".

J Maxwell Edmunds.
 

A Forest Heath District Council (Suffolk) Project supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund as part of the Millennium Festival 2000 Designed by ArtAtac